Monticello Live

Monticello's Daily News

Drew Memorial Hospital Griffin/Busby

Search

CLASSIFIEDS

OBITUARIES

SCHOOL LUNCHES

LOCAL WEBSITES

Burgess Process Service

Burgess Process Service

King & Co. Construction

King & Co. Construction

One 11 Southern Graphics

ONE11 Southern Graphics

Days Inn Monticello

Days Inn Monticello

Corner Express (O&M Oil Co.)

Corner Express

Small Bites Pediatric Dentist

Union Bank 1

Farmer’s Insurance Two

Old Milo Farms Christmas Tree

Mr. Bug

Mr. Bug

Clearview

ESA Staffing

Gibson & Keith

Commercial Bank

UAM News

UAM News

UAM Sports

UAM Sports

Ryburn’s

Immanuel Baptist Church

Secure Storage 2

LifeShare No Date

Western Sizzlin’

Western Sizzlin'

Fuller Lawn & Garden

Fuller Lawn & Garden

Farmer’s Insurance One

Frazer’s Funeral Home

Frazer's Funeral Home Warren

O’Fallon Vet

0'Fallon Vet

Baker’s Electrical

Baker's Supply

NorthSide Baptist Church

Northside Baptist Church

Merchant & Planters Agency, INC.

Merchant & Planters Agency, INC.

The Guest House

The Guest House

Cash Saver Food Outlet

Cash Saver

Chapman Sheet Metal Heating & A/C

Chapman Sheet Metal Heating & A/C

Head of the Class

Southern Quality Construction

Larry & Lance Kling

South Arkansas Business Solutions

Ashley County Medical Center 2

Ashley County Medical Center

Archive for the ‘Fair’ Category

Haley Hill Wins 2017 Miss Southeast District Fair Queen – UPDATE

Monday, October 9th, 2017

C2888B76-5FF1-4A83-9C8A-476E1F769433

 

Haley Hill was selected as runner up in the Miss Drew County Pageant , at the county fair.  This allowed her to compete in the Southeast District Fair pageant.

In the District Fair Pageant, Haley won in the Overall Evening Gown, Overall Swimsuit Wear, Overall Interview, $1,000 Scholarship Award, and was honored as the 2017 Miss Southeast District Fair Queen.

Both Haley, as Southeast Fair Queen,  and Madison Brown, as Drew County pageant winner, will compete for the title of Miss Arkansas.

Carnival Schedule-Video

Friday, September 22nd, 2017


The carnival is open from 6-10 Friday and from 12-4 PM and from 6-10 PM on Saturday.  Arm bands will be available during both sessions.

 

 

Drew County Homestead Family Goes to Dwight & Joyce Wells

Thursday, September 21st, 2017


Dwight and Joyce Wells have been selected as the Drew County Fair Homestead Family of the Year.

Fair Float Winners Announced

Wednesday, September 20th, 2017

(more…)

Youngest Pageant Results from the County Fair

Monday, September 18th, 2017
0-11 Months Girls Winner- Hazel Ann Grissom 1st Runner Up - Reid Elizabeth Jacobs 2nd Runner Up - Alice Jane Craig Photogenic- Paislyn Elizabeth Nealy People's Choice- Paislyn Elizabeth Nealy

0-11 Months Girls
Winner- Hazel Ann Grissom
1st Runner Up – Reid Elizabeth Jacobs
2nd Runner Up – Alice Jane Craig
Photogenic- Paislyn Elizabeth Nealy
People’s Choice- Paislyn Elizabeth Nealy

Boys 0-11 Months Winner-Noah Osborne 1st Runner Up -Montgomery Stephens 2nd Runner Up- William Spears Photogenic - Montgomery Stephens

Boys 0-11 Months
Winner-Noah Osborne
1st Runner Up -Montgomery Stephens
2nd Runner Up- William Spears
Photogenic – Montgomery Stephens

Boys 12-23 Months Winner-Remy Cole Clarke 1st Runner Up- Ayden Franklin Boykin 2nd Runner Up - Kane Thomas Ramsey Photogenic - Remy Cole Clarke People's Choice- Ayden Franklin Boykin

Boys 12-23 Months
Winner-Remy Cole Clarke
1st Runner Up- Ayden Franklin Boykin
2nd Runner Up – Kane Thomas Ramsey
Photogenic – Remy Cole Clarke
People’s Choice- Ayden Franklin Boykin

Girls 12-23 months Winner Charlee Dardenne 1st Runner Up-Ansley Walker 2nd Runner Up-Cassie Lynn Moore Photogenic - Julianne Rose Flemister People's Choice-Julianne Rose Flemister

Girls 12-23 months
Winner Charlee Dardenne
1st Runner Up-Ansley Walker
2nd Runner Up-Cassie Lynn Moore
Photogenic – Julianne Rose Flemister
People’s Choice-Julianne Rose Flemister

24-35 Months Winner- Maylee Claire Watt 1st Runner Up - Harper Alyse Mercer 2nd Runner Up - Maeleigh Jo Norton Photogenic - Maeleigh Jo Norton

24-35 Months
Winner- Maylee Claire Watt
1st Runner Up – Harper Alyse Mercer
2nd Runner Up – Maeleigh Jo Norton
Photogenic – Maeleigh Jo Norton

36-47 Months Winner- Laikyn Cantrell 1st Runner Up - Mallorie Kate Gifford 2nd Runner Up - Mackinna Craig Photogenic - Esme Jane Grissom

36-47 Months
Winner- Laikyn Cantrell
1st Runner Up – Mallorie Kate Gifford
2nd Runner Up – Mackinna Craig
Photogenic – Esme Jane Grissom

Drew County Little Miss 2017 winner Kailyn Green 1st runner up Ariyana Rochell

Drew County Little Miss 2017
winner Kailyn Green
1st runner up Ariyana Rochell

Winning Fair Parade Floats

Wednesday, September 21st, 2016

image

Click below to see the names of the winners.

(more…)

Fair Saturday Pageant Winners

Sunday, September 18th, 2016

FAIR 083
Baby Girl Pageant Winners.
Ansley Gray Walker – Photogenic
Bella Black – People’s Choice
Avery Elyse Brown – 2nd Runner Up
Haylee Williams – 1st Runner Up
Emmie Ruth Young – Winner
FAIR 086
Baby Boy Pageant Winners.
Cain Thomas Ramsey – 2nd Runner Up – Peoples Choice
Canyon Craig – 1st Runner Up – Photogenic
Remy Cole Clarke – Winner
FAIR 088
imageToddler Girl Pageant Winners.
Ali Jo Phillipe – 2nd Runner Up
Cheslee Oxner – 1st Runner Up
Caroline Ruth Lane – Photogenic – Peoples Choice – WInner
FAIR 093
Toddler Boy Pageant Winners
Aaron Parker Moore – 2nd Runner Up – Peoples Choice
David Caden Shaver – 1st Runner Up
Carson Wood – Photogenic – Winner
FAIR 097
Tiny Mis Pageant Winners
Arabella Wood – Photogenic – 2nd Runner Up
Addison Leigh Demier – Peoples Choice – 1st Runner Up
Laikyn Paisley Cantrell – WInner

More Saturday Fair Pageant Winners

Sunday, September 18th, 2016

FAIR 103

Little Miss Pageant Winners
Jaci Analeigh Fortenberry – Tie 2nd Runner Up
Paisleigh Grace Thiele – Tie 2nd Runner Up
Alayna Nicole Veasey – 1st Runner Up
Allie Meek – Peoples Choice – Winner
FAIR 104

Young Miss Pageant Winners
Paysley Forrest – Peoples Choice – 2nd Runner Up
Samara Seymore – Winner

FAIR 107

Pixy Princess Pageant Winners
Kaylee Nicole Thiele – Peoples Choice
McKenzye Faith Hogg – 2nd Runner Up
Skyler Grace Burns – Photogenic 1st Runner Up
Presley Lynn Cantrell – Winner

FAIR 109

 Siuna Ferrell – 2nd Runner Up
Caroline Jane WIlson -Peoples Choice – 1st Runner Up
Trinity Dawn Graham – Winner – Photogenic

FAIR 110

 Petite Miss Pageant Winners
Katie Grace Caveness – Peoples Choice – Photogenic – 1st Runer Up
Lexi Jane Boggus – Winner

Drew County Fair Update

Friday, September 2nd, 2016

imageimageMr. Elvin Bates was recently awarded this plaque for being selected as the Drew County Fair Homestead Farm Family of the Year, at the Drew Farm Store. Several members of the fair board were present to congratulate him on the honor.

Mr. Elvin Bates is a 98 year old farmer, bee keeper, sawmill owner, on Old Deane Road. He fought for our country on D-Day. He is likely the oldest veteran in Drew Co., although this has not been confirmed.

This years fair will be held September 17-24.

Elvin Bates Selected as Fair Parade Marshall

Wednesday, June 8th, 2016
Mr. Elvin at the Washington D>C. Veteran's Memrial.

Mr. Elvin at the Washington D.C. Veteran’s Memorial.

Mr. Elvin Bates is a 98 year old farmer, bee keeper, sawmill owner, on Old Deane Road.  He was asked to serve as County Fair Parade Marshall, representing the “family farmers” of Drew County, Monday, 70 years after he fought for our country on D-Day.  He is likely the oldest veteran in Drew Co., although this has not been confirmed.

(more…)

Local Contestants to Compete in State Fair Finals, Tomorrow

Friday, October 18th, 2013

z

Miss Drew County, Anna Norris was one of three selected to advance from Thursday night’s prelim to the finals on Saturday night. Students Charlee Carter, Bliss Jaggers, and Alex Jones from Monticello Dance Academy won the Dance Group division and Charlee Carter won the Dance Solo division and will represent the Southeast region of the state at the Arkansas State Fair Finals Youth Talent Show on Saturday.

(more…)

Drew County Fair Talent Show Winners

Wednesday, September 11th, 2013

z talent showVariety – Alex Borchardt–winner

Instrumental Solo – Jessaca Shepherd—winner

Dance Group – Monticello Dance Academy –Tap 3—winner

Dance Solo – Charlee Carter—winner

Over-All Winner
Monticello Dance Academy Tap 3—winner
Charlee Carter—1st place

Shown, left to right: Charlee Carter, Bliss Jaggers, Alex Jones, Jessaca Shepherd and Alex Borchardt

JRMC

SEEMS

Ray Ryburn Real Estate

Monticello Animal Clinic

Monticello Animal Clinic

Greenscape Nursery

Delta Greenscape Nursery

Prescription Pad Pharmacy

The Prescription Pad Pharmacy

Bradley County Medical Center

Wing Tip Gear Dumas, AR

Wing Tip Gear Dumas

Citizen’s Bank 2

Citizen's Bank

The Vineyards at Monticello

The Vineyards At Monticello

Advertise With Monticello Live

Ray’s

Monticello Realty

Monticello Realty

Lucky’s Of Monticello

Mullis Insurance

Sammy Mullis Insurance

War Eagle Boats

Cedar Hills Apartments

Cedar Hills Apartments

Bone’s Auto Parts

Bone's Auto Parts

Ashley County Medical Center

Ashley County Medical Center

Delta Memorial

Delta Memorial

AM Rental & Sales

AM Rental & Sales

State Farm Mark Gray

Citizen’s Bank

Citizen's Bank

Holiday Inn Express

Ashley County Medical Center 3

Ashley County Medical Center

Cass Martin Realty

Cass Martin Realty

Malco Theater

ASFCU

ASFCU

The Woods Monticello

The Woods Monticello

Atlas Foundation Repair

Run Run Rudolph 5k 2017

Farm Bureau

Union Bank 2

City Drug

City Drug

Drew Farm

The Computer Guys

Pines Broadcasting Company

Pines Broadcasting Company

Monticello Tire (Goodyear)

Monticello Tire (Goodyear)

A.J. Huffman