Monticello Live

Monticello's Daily News

Drew Memorial Hospital Griffin/Busby Supreme Lending Mainline Health Systems

Search

CLASSIFIEDS

OBITUARIES

BIBLE

LOCAL WEBSITES

Avocados

Avocados

Frazer’s Funeral Home

Frazer's Funeral Home Warren

Searcy & Associates 2

Searcy & Associates

JRMC 2

The Guest House

The Guest House

Ray’s

Head of the Class

Quality Plus Dry Cleaners

Quality Plus Dry Cleaners

Chapman Tree Service

Chapman Tree Service

South Arkansas Business Solutions

Monticello Realty

Monticello Realty

Corner Express (O&M Oil Co.)

Corner Express

One 11 Southern Graphics 1

ONE11 Southern Graphics

War Eagle Boats

JRMC 1

Cass Martin Realty

Cass Martin Realty

Ashley County Medical Center 2

Ashley County Medical Center

Monticello Tire (Goodyear)

Monticello Tire (Goodyear)

Farmer’s Insurance Two

AM Rental & Sales

AM Rental & Sales

Southern Quality Construction

Larry & Lance Kling

ESA Staffing

Mr. Bug

Mr. Bug

Clearview

SEEMS

Searcy & Associates

Searcy & Associates

Commercial Bank

UAM News

UAM News

UAM Sports

UAM Sports

O’Fallon Vet

0'Fallon Vet

One 11 Southern Graphics 2

ONE11 Southern Graphics

Secure Storage 2

Lumber Jack Yamaha

Ryburn’s

Farmer’s Insurance One

ESA Staffing 2

Jon Bigham Timber Buyer

Jon Bigham Timber Buyer

Western Sizzlin’

Western Sizzlin'

Merchant & Planters Agency, INC.

Merchant & Planters Agency, INC.

NorthSide Baptist Church

Northside Baptist Church

Author Archive

Bridge Club Winners For July 8, 2019

Wednesday, July 10th, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, July 8, 2019 were:

1st         Sandra Lloyd and Jean Palsa
2nd        Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
3rd (tie)  Frank Ferguson and Malinda Godwin
              Nancy Stephan and Wannetta Jones
              Kaye Koen and Judy Lassiter

Bridge Club Winners For July 1st, 2019

Tuesday, July 2nd, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, July 1, 2019 were:

1st      Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
2nd     Sandra Smith and Skippy Leek
3rd      Don Stephan and Gene Gulledge

Desha/Drew Cattlemen’s Association June Meeting Notes

Wednesday, June 26th, 2019

cattlemenThe Desha/Drew Cattlemen’s Association and guests enjoyed meeting at Dale McKiever’s Town and Country Trailer, Feed, & Equipment, south of Monticello, June 20, 2019.  Vice-President Nita Carpenter welcomed those present and invited us to view all the equipment, including a New Holland tractor on display from South-Ark Equipment, McGehee, AR.  (more…)

Bridge Club Winners For June 3rd, 2019

Wednesday, June 5th, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, June 3, 2019 were:

1st place     Joy and Fritz Hudson
2nd place    Sandra Lloyd and Jean Palsa
3rd place     Sheere Scogin and Don Stephan

Monticello Music Club National Music Week Contest Winners

Friday, May 24th, 2019

Monticello Music Club recently conducted a coloring contest and essay contest for area elementary school children in recognition of National Music Week. National Music Week, a Project of the National Federation of Music Clubs, recognizes the value of music in the home, the community, the nation, and the world. Local winners were awarded cash prizes for their efforts.

Bridge Club Winners For May 20, 2019

Wednesday, May 22nd, 2019

BridgeClubWinners of the Swiss team event at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, May 20, 2019 were:

1st place     Kaye Koen, Judy Lassiter, Malinda Godwin, FranK Ferguson
2nd place    Don Stephan, Sheere Scogin, Gene Gulledge, Joe Guenter
The Club will not have a game on Memorial Day, May 27.

Bridge Club Winners For May 6th, 2019

Wednesday, May 8th, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, May 6, 2019 were:

1st      Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
2nd     Keith and Minnie Thomas
3rd      Nancy Stephan and Wannetta Jones

Southside Extension Homemakers Club Meeting Notes For April, 2019

Tuesday, April 30th, 2019
thumbnailThe Southside Extension Homemakers Club held their April meeting at the home of Brenda Chisom. All members brought flowers to exchange with each other and then potted them in various pots. The ladies had a wonderful time and look forward to enjoying the flowers all summer long.  Members present were Sharon Beard (seated), D’Edra Johnson, Brenda Chisom, Juanita Webb, Edna Baker, Rondie White, and Leasa Bashaw.

Bridge Club Winners For April 15th, 2019

Thursday, April 18th, 2019

BridgeClubWinners of the Club Championship game at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, April 15, 2019 were:

1st place      Kaye Koen and Judy Lassiter
2nd place     Sandra Lloyd and Jean Palsa
3rd place      Luellen Jones and Lowell Lynde
Guests participating in the game were Gladys Lambert of Monticello and her nephew Velton Lynn Cason of Anchorage, Alaska.

Bridge Club Winners For April 1st, 2019

Wednesday, April 3rd, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, April 1, 2019 were:

1st place      Sandra Smith and Skippy Leek
2nd place (tie)  Don Stephan and Sheere Scogin
                         Jean Palsa and Sandra Lloyd

EHC Leadership Development Workshop

Friday, March 29th, 2019
EHC Spring 2019 (2)

Brenda Chisom, Karen Donaldson, Maria Daniels, Brenda Page and Joy Graham

Recently, Drew County EHC members attended a Leadership Development workshop. Several members reported on club projects. The projects were to help members increase leadership skills. (more…)

Bridge Club Winners 03-18-2019

Wednesday, March 27th, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, March 18, 2019 were:

1st place     Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
2nd place    Keith and Minnie Thomas
3rd place     Sandra Lloyd and Luellen Jones
4th place     Kaye Koen and Melba Hollinger

Bridge Club Winners For February 25th, 2019

Wednesday, February 27th, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, February 25, 2019 were:

1st place     Sheere Scogin and Lowell Lynde
2nd place    Kaye Koen and Judy Lassiter
3rd place     Jean Palsa and Sandra Lloyd

Bridge Club Winners For February 18th, 2019

Tuesday, February 19th, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, February 18, 2019 were:

1st     Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
2nd    Melba Hollinger and Gene Gulledge
3rd     Sheere Scogin and Don Stephan

Bridge Club Winners For February 11th, 2019

Thursday, February 14th, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club oh Monday, February 11, 2019 were:

1st place (tie)    Judy Lassiter and Kaye Koen
                            Sandra Lloyd and Jean Palsa
3rd place           Gene Gulledge and Lowell Lynde
4th place           Sheere Scogin and Don Stephan

Bridge Club Winners

Thursday, January 31st, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, January 28, 2019 were:

1st     Sandra Lloyd and Jean Palsa
2nd    Gene Gulledge and Lowell Lynde
3rd     Frank Ferguson and Malinda Godwin
The Club was proud to have Wannetta Jones, formerly from California and now from Warren, join them for the evening.  Wannetta’s partner was Nancy Stephan.

Bridge Club Winners For January 21st, 2019

Wednesday, January 23rd, 2019

BridgeClubWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, January 21, 2019 were:

1st     Sandra Lloyd and Jean Palsa
2nd    Joe Guenter and Gene Gulledge
3rd     Don Stephan and Sheere Scogin
(tie)    Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde

Desha/Drew Cattlemen Association Meeting Notes December 2018

Thursday, January 3rd, 2019

cattlemenThe Desha/Drew Cattlemen’s Association met for the regular monthly meeting December 20, 2018, at the Agriculture Building on the UAM campus.  President Jason Meier opened the meeting and welcomed the members and guests.  Greg Montgomery asked the blessing for the meal. We all enjoyed a delicious steak supper with yummy desserts provided by the members. (more…)

Bridge Club Winners For December 3rd, 2018

Friday, December 7th, 2018

LetsPlayBridgeWinners at the Town & Gown’s annual Charity Club Championship game on Monday, December 3, 2018 were:

North/South
1st place     Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
2nd place    Sam Snyder and Velton Cason
East/West
1st place     Kaye Koen and Judy Lassiter
2nd place    Don Stephan and Sheere Scogin
The Club was proud to welcome as a guest Velton Cason from Anchorage, Alaska

Bridge Club Winners For November 19th, 2018

Tuesday, November 20th, 2018

Cards BridgeWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, November 19, 2018 were:

1st place     Jean Palsa and Sandra Lloyd
2nd place    Sheere Scogin and Don Stephan
3rd place     Frank Ferguson and Malinda Godwin
4th place     Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
The Club will host its annual Christmas potluck party/charity game on Monday, December 3, 2018 starting at 6 P.M.

Bridge Club Winners

Wednesday, October 31st, 2018

Cards BridgeWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, October 29, 2018 were:

1st place      Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
2nd place     Judy Lassiter and Kaye Koen
3rd place      Luellen Jones and Sandra Lloyd
4th place      Sheere Scogin and Gene Gulledge
5th place      Malinda Godwin and Frank Ferguson

Bridge Club Winners October 22, 2018

Wednesday, October 24th, 2018

Cards BridgeWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, October 22, 2018 were:

1st place      Kaye Koen and Gene Gulledge
2nd place     Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
3rd place      Sandra Smith and Skippy Leek

Bridge Club Winners

Tuesday, October 16th, 2018

Cards BridgeWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, October 15,2018 were:

1st place      Jean Palsa and Sandra Lloyd
2nd place     Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
3rd place      Melba Hollinger and Susan Morgan

Bridge Club Winners For October 8th, 2018

Wednesday, October 10th, 2018

Cards BridgeWinners at the Town & Gown Duplicate Bridge Club on Monday, October 8, 2018 were:

1st place      Jane Lucky and Lowell Lynde
2nd place     Judy Lassiter and Kaye Koen
3rd place      Jean Palsa and Sandra Lloyd
4th place       Frank Ferguson and Malinda Godwin

La Terraza

La Terraza

Small Bites Pediatric Dentist

Bradley County Medical Center

Citizen’s Bank 2

Citizen's Bank

Major’s Forest & Lawn 2

JRMC 4

Mullis Insurance

Sammy Mullis Insurance

Cedar Hills Apartments

Cedar Hills Apartments

Lucky’s Of Monticello

Hashem Law Firm 2

Hashem Law Firm

Bone’s Auto Parts

Bone's Auto Parts

Paint & Lighting Plus Inc.

Paint & Lighting Plus Inc.

JRMC 3

State Farm Mark Gray

Arkansas AG Jon Deere

Arkansas AG

Citizen’s Bank

Citizen's Bank

Ashley County Medical Center

Ashley County Medical Center

Malco Theater

Atlas Foundation Repair

BCMC Family Care Clinic 1

A.J. Huffman Graphic Design

Majors Forest & Lawn 1

ASFCU

ASFCU

Prescription Pad Pharmacy

The Prescription Pad Pharmacy

Synergy Facility Services

Synergy Facility Services

Farm Bureau

Drew Farm

Union Bank 2

Mingo Computer Consulting

Mingo Computer Consulting

City Drug

City Drug

Hashem Law Firm 1

Hashem Law Firm

Burgess Process Service

Burgess Process Service

Immanuel Baptist Church

Ray Ryburn Real Estate

Advertise With Monticello Live

Baker’s Electrical

Baker's Supply

BCMC Family Care Clinic 2

Monticello Animal Clinic

Monticello Animal Clinic

Ashley County Medical Center 3

Ashley County Medical Center

Pines Broadcasting Company

Pines Broadcasting Company

Union Bank 1